Georgia looks to cooperate with Japan’s major foundation
Georgia is discussing the possibility of establishing cooperation with Japan’s non-profit philanthropic organisation, the Nippon Foundation.
The country’s Minister of Economy, Giorgi Gakharia, hosted chairman of the Nippon Foundation Yohei Sasakawa in Tbilisi today to discuss future cooperation prospects.
The Nippon Foundation is mainly focused on maritime and shipping fields, but its activities are also expanded to education, social welfare, public health, and other fields which have been carried out in more than 100 countries to date.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy announced that thanks to the Foundation, 10 Georgians were given the opportunity to retrain their qualifications.
"The visit of Yohei Sasakawa means that Georgia is a global player in the maritime field and that Georgia is an interesting country for the foundation and for Japan,” said head of Georgia's Sea Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy of Georgia, Mamuka Akhaladze.
Within Sasakawa’s visit the Nippon Foundation Conference was held in Tbilisi, which gathered Alumni from four different fellowship programs in the Black and Caspian seas region.
The main goal of the conference was to support the maritime safety and environment principles, share experience and discuss future cooperation prospects.