British company plans to increase investments in Georgia
Global investment firm Schroders Investment Management plans to increase investments in Georgia.
For this reason managers from Schroders Investment Management is visiting Georgia to explore available opportunities in the country and find proper sectors where there is a need and potential for more investments.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met guests today and personally introduced the managers to the current investment environment in Georgia in addition to previously implemented and planned reforms.
Kvirikashvili spoke about Georgia’s four-point reform plan and the spatial arrangement plan of the country that both aim to further the development of Georgia.
Kvirikashvili focused on large infrastructural projects that are planned for Georgia and that are already in the process of implementation.
The PM stated that in 2017 alone, a 36 percent growth in infrastructural projects was observed in Georgia.
Kvirikashvili also highlighted Georgia’s achievements and especially the country’s leading positions in various international ratings.
British company Schroders is a world-class asset manager operating from 41 offices in 27 countries across Europe, the Americas, Asia and the Middle East.