Georgians are more prone to EU than other nations in Eastern Partnership
Fifty-nine percent of Georgians are positive about the EU, which is the best indicator in the Eastern Partnership, according to the public opinion poll conducted within the European Union OPEN program in the Eastern Partnership countries.
More than 1,000 people were surveyed in Georgia from March to May 2017.
There is an increase among supporters of EU in Georgia, the poll says.
The indicator has increased by six percent compared with the previous year and is the highest in the Eastern Partnership countries.
83 percent of Georgian citizens believe that Georgia has good relations with the EU, compared to last year’s 75 percent. The result is significantly higher than an average of the Eastern Partnership countries – 61 percent.
66 percent of Georgian citizens trust the EU.
The indicator exceeds the confidence indicators of the United Nations (56%) and NATO (54%).
More than half of Georgian citizens (58 percent) are well informed about the financial support of EU. Almost 1/3 of citizens think the existing support is effective.
Besides Georgia, public opinion polls were conducted in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine. Annual polls have been held for two years already. The first phase of the survey began in 2016.
Deepening trust towards EU among Georgia’s younger generation is a good sign in the region, however, this trust needs to be preserved.
Such acts as Georgia-EU visa waiver ensure the growth of trust to Europe among Georgians. And, it also increases interest of neighboring countries in the pro-western policy.
If the government manages to improve the people’s socio-economic condition, Georgians trust in pro-western and pro-EU orientation of the country will increase as many will start to believe that the country has selected the right path towards stability and development.
If the Georgian government fails to nourish economic development and democracy in the country, and EU will fall short to support the Georgian government in this endeavor, this might cause a shift of interests from pro-western values not only within Georgia, but in the entire region.