Parliament Speaker: cooperation with Israel is strategically important for Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze says that Georgian and Jewish people have a centuries-long friendship, adding that cooperation with Israel is of strategic importance for Georgia.
Kobakhidze made the statement while summarizing his two-day visit to Israel, which was concluded on October 25.
“We have much more in common than good statehood relations. We are linked with a centuries-old friendship,” he stated.
During the visit, Kobakhidze and a Georgian parliamentary delegation, composed of both majority and opposition MPs, held important meetings.
The Georgian Parliament Speaker had a meeting with the Speaker of the Knesset, Yuli-Yoel Edelstein.
The parties touched upon inter-parliamentary cooperation, and underlined the importance of Friendship Groups and exchange visits for the enhancement of friendship of the countries. The parties discussed the current situation in the region and existing challenges.
“We are motivated to be a reliable partner for Israel and it is our strategic interest. Our delegation is composed of 11 members, which demonstrates interest in cooperation with Israel, as well as love of the Georgian people to Israeli nation and their country,” Kobakhidze stated at the extended meeting with the Speaker and representatives of the Knesset.
Edelstein mentioned the electoral and Constitutional reforms approximating Georgia with Israeli system.
“I believe that the Parliamentary relations shall reflect friendly relations of Georgian and Israeli people. We considered the security and transparency issues, which are our common interest,” he added.
Moreover, Yuli-Yoel Edelstein hosted Kobakhidze and the Georgian delegation at an official reception, where he underlined that it is important to intensify the cooperation of the parliamentary delegations, Friendship Groups and international committees.
“The Director General of the Knesset with his staff will visit Georgia to consider transparency, environmental protection and ‘Green Knesset’ projects,” Edelstein stated.
During the visit, Kobakhidze also met the President of Israel, Reuven Rivlin.
Discussions touched upon the situation in Georgia and Israel, as well as challenges in security. In addition, the importance of cooperation in the field of intercultural relations and tourism was also discussed.