Turkish envoy to Georgia talks BTK, South Caucasus Pipeline
Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gumrukcu in an interview with Georgian First Channel (1TV) said implementation of significant economic projects will be completed in the region in 2017-2018, Georgia Online reported.
The ambassador spoke about the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway and the expansion of the South Caucasus Pipeline.
“On October 30, the first train will go along Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, but regular cargo and passenger traffic will begin in 2018. Moreover, in the first half of next year, in March or April, Turkey will receive natural gas from Azerbaijan through Georgia,” said Gumrukcu.
At the first stage, it will be possible to obtain six billion cubic meters of natural gas per year, he noted adding that when the construction of the Trans-Anatolian and Trans-Adriatic pipelines is completed, this volume will reach 16 billion.
“We built Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum. And now our friendship and strategic partnership are rising to such a level that they will benefit both us and the whole world,” added the envoy.