Opposition Candidate Wins Mayoral Race in Tianeti
The Tbilisi Court of Appeals upheld on October 27 the ruling of the District Court in Mtskheta, which annulled two decisions of the local election administration, and gave victory to Tamaz Mechiauri, opposition mayoral candidate in Tianeti Municipality of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region.
The ruling of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals is final and cannot be subject to further review, which makes Mechiauri the only opposition candidate to win a mayoral race in the country.
Tianeti District Election Commission decided on October 22 to recount the previously annulled ballot papers in precinct No. 20 and considered five of the votes valid, putting the ruling Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia’s candidate Lela Kitesashvili ahead of her only opponent by four votes.
Tamaz Mechiauri appealed against the ruling in the Mtskheta District Court, which upheld the lawsuit and annulled the election administration’s decisions, giving Mechiauri a one vote advantage in the mayoral race.
Tamaz Mechiauri, a former member of the GD party and former chairman of the Parliament’s finance and budget committee, quit the ruling party several months before the 2016 parliamentary elections and established his own party “Tamaz Mechiauri - For United Georgia.”
The party nominated party-list Sakrebulo candidates in Tianeti Municipality only. According to the preliminary results, Mechiauri’s party comes second, following the ruling party, with 31.22% of votes. The party named 10 majoritarian candidates in the municipal elections. Only two of nine candidates nominated in Tianeti municipality obtained a victory. One more majoritarian candidate was defeated in Dusheti election district.
Modern border facility opens thanks to US support
Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili and the US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly have opened a renewed, modern building of the #7 Border Sector "Sulda” of the second border police division located in eastern Akhaltsikhe region.
The new, modern facility, constructed with the financial support of the US Defence Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA), covers 15 km segment of the Georgian-Turkish state border.
“Developing the Border Police of Georgia, enhancing its law-enforcement capacity, equipping it with modern technologies and reconstructing its infrastructure are top priorities for the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as secure borders are essential for the country’s security,” Minister Mgebrishvili stated.
The minister expressed gratitude towards the US government, its embassy to Georgia and the DTRA.
“Highly important projects are implemented in the Border Police of Georgia through their assistance,” Mgebrishvili said.
Guests from the US embassy and Georgian ministries viewed border guards’ equipment and vehicles, which had been supplied by the DTRA.
The Interior Ministry press office says that with the support of the DTRA, "extensive work” has been done to enhance border security in Georgia.
The ministry wrote that the partnership was focused on the renovation and reconstruction of border sectors, the administrative building of K9 Division and maritime infrastructure, as well as equipping Georgian borders with Border Operation Monitoring System and improving its ship repairing capabilities.
Tbilisi hosts a fair promoting local production
Traditional souvenirs, clothes, bakery, dried fruit, wine, tea and other Georgian-made products have been exhibited at the old part of Tbilisi, which is hosting a weekend aimed at promoting Georgian entrepreneurs and their local production.
This has been the second fair organised within Enterprise Georgia of the Ministry of Economy.
Considering great public interest last time, fairs will be held regularly to help connect starting entrepreneurs with their potential customers.
The events encourage local entrepreneurs to produce local production as well as attract tourists and boost tourism development in Georgia.
The guests of the fair can not only taste Georgian food and wine but also personally meet with the local entrepreneurs and learn more about their enterprises.