PM claims Georgia’s 4.7 economic growth will boost more next year
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili claims that the preconditions are in place for the country to expect even more economic growth next year.
The PM highlighted that the World’s Bank’s recent Doing Business Index marked Georgia as being in 9th position, while last year the country was 16th in the ratings.
“Georgia is in world’s top ten for the simplification of doing business. I want to congratulate all our citizens on this success. The improvement is the result of targeted, hard work over the past five years,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM said that various reforms which were respected by the latest ratings will lead to further attracting of investments, founding new enterprises and creation of jobs.
“It is important that not only the World Bank but also other foreign ratings show Georgia has achieved a great deal,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM said that Georgia increased its exports by 28.5percent, and hosted a record number of tourists (about 6.5 million) this year and received more remittances.
“The factors are very important for Georgia’s economic growth, which is now 4.7percent. This is a healthy tendency that will be reflected in new investments and new jobs,” Kvirikahsvili said.
The PM stated that while it will be hard for people to feel the change instantly, it is still important that the public know about the positive upward trend.
Kvirikashvili also announced doubled expenses for infrastructural projects next year.
It is hard for people to believe that Georgia is developing economically, as for many years successive governments have tried to persuade them that the country has been advancing economically.
The Georgian Dream party has stated over the past five years that it will grow Georgia’s economy, but this has not been reflected amongst the population; on the contrary, the dramatic devaluation of the national currency against the dollar created even more socioeconomic problems for Georgian people.
People also remember the promise of the founder of the Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, after the 2012 parliamentary elections that the fourth year after the elections would be “excellent.”
The fourth year was 2016 and it was certainly not an excellent year from an economic point of view.