Georgian National Museum Launches New Project
The Georgian National Museum and David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation have signed a memorandum on November 21, which envisages professional trainings for teachers and extracurricular activities for students in different parts of Georgia.
"Cooperation with such a prestigious organization as the National Museum is important for schools to guide teachers in their professional training,” said head of David Bezhuashvili Educational Fund Gela Bezhuashvili. “It is also important for children to explore the possibilities the Museum gives them. It is not only about the museum of Tbilisi, but about the museums located in Bolnisi, Mestia. It will become part of organized extracurricular activities when schools and libraries will plan lectures in different locations,” he stressed.
The memorandum was signed by Director of Georgian National Museum David Lordkipanidze and Bezhuashvii at European School in Tbilisi.
“One of our functions is to prepare social education and extracurricular programs,” said Lordkipanidze. “We have different programs for both students and teachers,” he told IPN.
David Bezhuashvili Foundation is a non-for-profit Foundation that supports students in engineering and technical fields, as well as preservation of cultural heritage of Georgia.
Academic Director of the European School Sopho Bazadze explained that signing the document of cooperation will contribute to the intellectual development of younger generation. Bezadze maintains, various thematic meetings will be held within the frames of the project.
The Georgian National Museum unifies several leading museums in Georgia. It was established within the framework of structural, institutional, and legal reforms aimed at modernizing the management of institutions united within this network, and at coordinating research and educational activities. The Museum has been directed by Professor Lordkipanidze since its formation on December 30 2004.