Georgia to Invest 1.7 billion GEL in Rural Development in 2018-2020
(TBILISI) -- The Government of Georgia adopted the National Rural Development Action Plan 2018-2020 on December 27, 2017, following the recommendations of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council for Rural Development of Georgia earlier this week.
With the total budget of more than 1.7 billion GEL, the Rural Development Action Plan addresses some of the key challenges identified by the national Rural Development Strategy 2017 2020, and sets 69 measurable targets that will be achieved in the coming three years.
The activities described in the plan refer to the state programs and initiatives designed to promote rural development in Georgia through the growth and diversification of local economies, improvement of social and public services, increase of employment and the sustainable use of natural resources.
The Rural Development Action Plan was prepared with support from the European Union (EU), in cooperation with the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), under the EU-funded ENPARD program.
The preparation of the Action Plan engaged a wide range of national and international stakeholders, including for the rural development experts, national ministries and state agencies. In the coming months, the National Rural Development Action Plan 2018-2020 will be discussed in the regions of Georgia through a series of public meetings organized by the Government of Georgia with assistance from the European Union (EU) and UNDP.
The European Union is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Program. Aiming to reduce rural poverty, ENPARD has been implemented since 2013, with the total budget of EUR 102 million. The first phase of ENPARD focused on developing the national agriculture potential, while the second phase focuses on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. (ENPARD)