Mayor of Jerusalem to visit Tbilisi
The Mayor of Jerusalem, Nir Barkat will pay an official visit to Tbilisi in the beginning of the next year. The information was announced by the chairman of the House of Israel in Georgia, Itsik Moshe at the opening of Jewish section in Tbilisi National Library.
The Jewish section was opened in Georgian National Library on December 15, 2017.
Several hundred books about history and contemporary of Israel were displayed. The Israeli delegation attended the grand opening and took part in Hanukkah candle lighting ceremony.
The delegation included Israeli Knesset, which has been invited to Georgia by Parliament Speaker, Irakli Kobakhidze.
The cultural events included Georgian singers performing Jewish national songs.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Israel were formally established on June 1, 1992. Since then, the two countries have enjoyed solid relations and cooperation in numerous fields, including politics, culture, tourism and religion.
Itsik Moshe is currently the president of the Israel-Georgia Chamber of Business. He is also a founder and Chair of Israeli House, the organization concentrated on Israeli Hasbara in the former USSR. Moshe was a representative of the Jewish Agency in 5 USSR countries.
He was also an organizer of 15 economic forums between Israel and Georgia to promote cooperation between the City Halls of Jerusalem and Tbilisi, as well as between governmental authorities of Israel and Georgia to deepen cooperation ties between Georgian Parliament and the Knesset.
In 2017, cooperation between Israeli House, the Ministry of Culture of Georgia and the European Association of Jewish Heritage (AEPJ ) has been launched to support promotion of Jewish Heritage in Georgia.