Georgia’s Public Defender Holds Presser Summarizing Year’s Accomplishments
(TBILISI) – At an end of the year press conference Georgia’s Public Defender Nino Lomjaria development strategy and future plans, emphasizing the priority directions of the Office. She noted that the structure of the annual parliamentary report on the situation of human rights and freedoms is planned to be improved to make the report more easily comprehensible and useful for persons concerned.
Nino Lomjaria also spoke about the decisions made by her, including the 21 December order, according to which, the Mercedes-Benz GLA-class vehicle owned by the Public Defender's Office has been handed over to the Service Agency of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
According to the procedure, the Service Agency will sell the car through auction and transfer the received money to the central budget.
Lomjaria will name several new deputies in the coming month, all of who will be charged with overseeing various administrative changes. (
Lithuania May Adopt Georgia’s Several versions as Georgia’s official name
(VILNIUS) -- As Lithuanian Parliament Speaker Viktoras Pranckietis has declared, Lithuania might legalize Georgia’s original name in 2018 in relation to the 100th anniversary since restoration of the Lithuanian statehood, Lithuanian media have reported.
According to the Lithuanian linguists, Georgia’s new name could be Kartvelia’, ‘Kartvela’, ‘Sakartvelia’ or ‘Sakartvela’.
The Lithuanian Language Commission New Head has backed the Parliamentary Speaker’s initiative and declared that he would wait for an official proposal from the Parliament of Foreign Ministry. He has also remarked that if approved, the new name will be used together with the old one.
As it was earlier reported, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili asked Lithuanian reporters to mention Georgia as ‘Georgia’ or ‘Sakartvelo’.
Georgia is currently called Gruzia in Lithuanian. (IPN)
Ukrainians Name Saakashvili Case as Top Political Event of Year
Ex-president of Georgia/former Governor of Odessa District Mikheil Saakashvili's case covered the Donbas conflict.
Andrey Bichenko, the Head of the Razumkov Sociological Service Center, said about this at a press conference.
Bichenko notes that 26,1% of respondents named the introduction of visa-free travel to the European Union member states as the 2017 Event of the Year, 9,6% named the so-called "Saakashvili case", while the Donbas conflict was considered as a significant event by 9.1% of respondents.
According to Andrey Bichenko, the poll was carried out together with the Razumkov Center from December 15 to December 19, 2017 in all regions of Ukraine.