US State Department Lists Georgia Among Top Safest Countries to Travel
(WASHINGTON)-- Georgia is among one of the top safest countries to travel in the US Department of State’s most recent travel advisory.
The Department of State has issued redesigned safety and security information this year.
The new system, via Travel Advisory, provides levels of recommendation ranging from one to four for every country. Georgia appeared in the first level, which is described “as the lowest advisory level for safety and security risk. There is some risk in any international travel. Conditions in other countries may differ from those in the United States and may change at any time.”
Austria, Canada, Switzerland, Scandinavian countries, EU countries, and most former Soviet states, except Russia, Ukraine and Azerbaijan, were listed in the first level.
Germany, UK and France were listed on the second level due to increasing threats of terrorism.
The Department of State provides additional advice for travelers in these areas in the Travel Advisory.
The US State Department says that the conditions in any country may change at any time.
Georgia’s neighboring countries, Russia and Turkey have been listed on the level 3.
The US Department of State has advised to avoid travel to countries listed on the third and fourth levels due to serious risks to safety and security. The statistics and assessment standards based on which the classification was made has not been made public.