Georgia Preparing for Frankfurt Book Fair 2018
“Georgia Made by Characters” is the main slogan that Georgia will present at Frankfurt Book Fair in 2018.
The country was invited as the Guest of Honor.
With regard to this, the National Book Center of Georgia and the Ministry of Culture and Sport has called on interested companies to prepare a concept of the Pavilion and National Stunt for the Fair.
“The total number of the pavilion’s visitors is about 50 000 – 70 000. It is a unique opportunity for presenting Georgia's rich cultural heritage, including literary heritage to the international audience,” is stated on
On January 12, 2018 the Ministry of Culture and Sport holds an open day for the companies.
“From 10 to 14 October 2018, Georgia will be the focus of international media attention as the Guest of Honor at Frankfurter Buchmesse. Yet, well before the Fair, Georgian writers as well as creative and cultural minds will make appearances in German cities,” is stated on
Since 1976, every year Frankfurt Book Fair has been choosing one country or region as its Guest of Honor. The status of the honorable country of Georgia was officially confirmed last year.
The Guest of Honor has a significant role. It contributes a literary speaker as well as an important political speaker to the official opening ceremony.
The 70th Frankfurt Book Fair will take place in October 2018. This fair is the world's largest trade fair for books, based on the number of publishing companies represented as well as visitors.
The five-day annual event is held at the Frankfurt Trade Fair grounds in Frankfurt am Main in mid-October. The fair is organized by Frankfurter Buchmesse GmbH, a subsidiary of the German Publishers and Booksellers Association.