EU Mission Promotes Consumer Rights in Georgia
On January 15-17, the experts from Poland and the United Kingdom will visit Georgia in order to help lawmakers with the development of comprehensive legal foundation.
According to the official website of European Union (EU), the mission is organized by the European Union's Technical Assistance and the Technical Assistance and Information Exchange Instrument of the European Commission (TAIEX) in cooperation with the Parliament of Georgia.
The goal of the expert mission is to assist the Parliamentary Committee on European Integration with a new draft law on protection of consumer rights, which transposes main provisions of the EU directives and regulations to the national legal system.
The experts will also address legal issues arising from the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and transposition of other relevant EU legislation.
In frames of the project Maciej Czaplinski, Counsel to the President of the Office of Competition and Consumer Protection of Poland (UOKiK), will hold various presentations including the one on Alternative Dispute Resolution. Richard Sargeant, Consumer Protection - West Sussex County Council from the United Kingdom will also present on the variety of themes.
TAIEX is the Technical Assistance and Information Exchange instrument of the European Commission. TAIEX supports public administrations in approximation, application and enforcement of the EU legislation and facilitates sharing of the EU best practices. The project is needs-based and delivers appropriate tailor-made expertise to address issues at short notice by workshops, expert missions and study visits.
Within the frames of the Eastern Partnership, TAIEX works with Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.