Georgian Short Documentary to Stream on Netflix
The world's leading Internet television network – Netflix – acquired the right to stream another successful Georgian short documentary “Sovdagari” (The Trader), made by a film director Tamta Gabrichidze.
Gabrichidze’s short documentary will be broadcasted on Netflix starting from February 9, 2018.
The 23-minute film follows a man traversing the countryside looking to sell the second-hand clothing and everyday items. The piece is also a portrayal of the stark contrast between the urban and rural life.
“Sovdagari” was presented at annual Sundance Film Festival in short documentaries nomination.
The film won a major prize in the short film nomination at International Documentary Film Festival - Hot Docs in Canada. Hot Docs, North America's largest documentary festival, offers an outstanding selection of over 200 films from Canada and around the world to Toronto audiences of more than 200,000.
“My Happy Family”, directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross has been available on Netflix since December 1, 2017.
According to, in the third quarter of 2017, Netflix had 109.25 million streaming subscribers worldwide. Of these subscribers, 52.77 million were from the United States.
Netflix was founded in the U.S. in 1997. Netflix initially introduced a subscription-based online service in 1999 and, since then, has expanded its services to different markets, primarily in the Americas and Europe.