Ukraine’s Poroshenko and Georgia’s Speaker of Parliament Reconfirm Cooperation Plans
On 19 January President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko met with Speaker of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze in the framework of his official visit to Ukraine. On the meeting several important issues were discussed.
The Georgian delegation has stated that the meeting was crucial for both sides. Speaker of Parliament Kobakhidze stressed the high interest from the Georgian side to cooperate with Ukraine.
“Our countries have a positive dynamic of bilateral cooperation. We are convinced of broad prospects for enhancement of our political and economic cooperation,” Kobakhidze said.
Parties have discussed several topics: (1) The Parties haveexpressed a mutual interest in deepening the interparliamentary communication.(2)The Parties have confirmed mutual support for sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine. (3) The Parties have discussed the mechanism that envisages ‘stimulating’ Europe to continue sanctions against Russia. President Poroshenko proposed to pay special attention to Georgia’s case and its breakaway regions of South Ossetia (Tskhinvali) and Abkhazia backed up by Russia offering the Georgian side to join the process of requesting sanctions. (4) Members of the meeting also highlighted the importance of implementing the Declaration on the Establishment of Strategic Partnership between Ukraine and Georgia signed during the Ukrainian President’s state visit to Georgia in July 2017.
The Declaration signed in 2017 includes the following topics:
Treaty on Friendship, which is referring to the fundamental principles of the Cooperation and Mutual Assistance Agreement signed on 13 April 1993;
Based on common values and interests to become full pledged members of the free world, confirming the centuries-old friendship and good neighborly relations between Georgian and Ukrainian peoples;
Unconditional support towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and Ukraine;
Responding to the Russian aggression and the occupation of Georgian and Ukrainian territories;
Confirming the unconditional aspiration of Georgian and Ukrainian peoples to develop free, democratic and fair state;
Confirmation of the both countries’ aspiration to full integration in the European Union (EU) and NATO;
Emphasizing the importance of maintaining a high level political dialogue and declaring the establishment of strategic partnership between Georgia and Ukraine;
Creation of the high Level Strategic Council to coordinate activities to achieve strategic partnership objectives;
Deepening the cooperation with the international and regional organizations, in particular Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM;
De-occupation of the Georgian and Ukrainian territories and restoration of their territorial integrity within internationally recognized borders;
Consolidation of the international efforts in order to ensure the de-occupation of the Georgian and Ukrainian territories;
Respect of the fundamental principle of the International Law and fulfillment of obligations including the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire and the Minsk agreements, undertaken by the Russian Federation, and secure return of all internally displaced persons and refugees;
Development of bilateral trade and economic cooperation and implementation of large-scale international transport and energy projects between Europe and Asia, including within the "New Silk Road;”
The sides also discussed the strengthening of cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture.