PM to attend World Economic Forum
Prime Minister (PM) of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili will participate in the World Economic Forum in Davos. The Head of Government will visit the Swiss Confederation on January 22-24.
During the World Economic Forum, PM will deliver a speech at the Strategic Outlook during the Eurasia discussion.
Kvirikashvili is going to hold bilateral meetings with political leaders from different countries, European Commission leadership, and founders of large international companies.
The Georgian delegation under the leadership of PM Kvirikashvili will include Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Finance, Mamuka Bakhtadze, and Co-Investment Fund CEO Giorgi Bachiashvili.
World Economic Forumís 47th session begins on January 23.
The World Economic Forum is an International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation, committed to improving the world condition.
The Forum engages the foremost political, business and other leaders of society to shape global, regional and industry agendas.
It was established as a not-for-profit foundation in 1971 and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It is independent and holds impartiality as its main interest. The Forum strives in all its efforts to demonstrate entrepreneurship in the global public interest while upholding the highest standards of governance.