Davos 2018: Two Indian companies Wipro and JSW Group look to invest in Georgia
Some of the world’s leading companies are interested in investing in Georgia, planning to send a group of experts to the country and explore investment opportunities on site.
An Indian information technology services corporation, Wipro, is one of the companies planning to enter Georgia.
More specifically, Wipro is interested in setting up a large service centre in Georgia in order to export the centre’s services into the countries of the European Union.
The topic was discussed by Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Vice-President of Wipro Justin Dalal at January 23 meeting, which was held at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland.
At the meeting was decided that Wipro will send a special group to Georgia to study investment opportunities in Georgia. Meanwhile, Kvirikashvili gave an overview of recent economic developments in Georgia, talked about the country’s favourable business environment and highlighted Georgia’s leading positions in international rankings.
After the meeting with Wipro’s Vice-President, Kvirikashvili met the Chairman of JSW Group, Sajjan Jindal.
JSW Group is one of India's leading integrated steel manufacturers. The company is interested in implementing two large projects in Georgia. Detailed information about the projects will be announced once the technical-economic study will be completed.
Jindal positively assessed the business environment in Georgia and said the JSW Group was looking forward to more investments here. (