Javelin Anti-Tank Missiles in Georgia, in a “safe place”
(TBILISI)--Georgia’s Defence Minister Levan Izoria has stated that the part of modern anti-tank missiles, Georgia purchased from the United States (US), has already been transported to Georgia.
Izoria says that the Javelin missiles have been stored in a “safe place” and announced that trainings will be launched shortly for Georgian soldiers to study how to use the systems.
The minister stated that the purchase of the Javelin missiles was of highest importance for the country’s self-defence capabilities.
In December last year, Izoria announced that the US Congress gave its final approval to sell Javelin anti-tank missiles and supporting units to Georgia.
After being defeated by Moscow’s superior and far larger mechanized forces in the 2008 Russia-Georgian War, Tbilisi has repeatedly tried to close a deal with the US for Javelin missiles.
“The latest decision shows the US’ deep support for Georgia,” said Izoria.
The US Defense Security Cooperation Agency approved a USD 75 million arms deal with Georgia in November 2017 which required the final approval of the US Congress before being finalized.
Moscow claims the sale will cause a regional arms race between rival governments whose allegiances are divided between the West and Russia. The US State Department, however, says the deal will not alter the basic strategic balance in the Caucasus.
The American-made Javelin is a portable, shoulder-fired anti-tank missile that is especially effective against the Soviet and Russian-made T-80s and T-90s, the main battle tanks of the Russian armed forces and their secessionist allies in South Ossetia and Abkhazia.