US Condemns Military Deal Between Russia and Georgia’s Breakaway Region
(WASHINGTON) - The US Department of States released a statement in which they condemned the military agreement between Russia and Georgia’s eastern breakaway Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region over creation of joint troops.
"The United States condemns the Russian Federation’s ratification of an agreement with the de facto leaders in Georgia’s breakaway region of South Ossetia regarding a joint military force.
“We do not recognize the legitimacy of this so-called treaty, which does not constitute a valid international agreement," the official statement posted on the website of the US Department of State reads.
The statement stressed that the United States’ position on Abkhazia and South Ossetia was unwavering.
“The United States fully supports Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” continues the statement.
The United States has viewed the ratification of this agreement as inconsistent with the principles underlying the Geneva International Discussions, the only international format on Georgia’s conflict issues to which Russia is a participant.
“The United States urges Russia to withdraw its forces to pre-war positions per the 2008 ceasefire agreement and reverse its recognition of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia," the statement says.
US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has reiterated that the United States government is concerned about the ratification of the so-called agreement.
Russia’s legislative body ratified an illegal military deal between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway region of Tskhinvali on January 24 which envisages the creation of joint military troops.
The so-called treaty will enable Tskhinvali residents to serve in the Russian army.