Parliament Speaker Visits US to Discuss Key Issues
(WASHINGTON)--Georgian Parliament Speaker held about ten meetings with top US officials and legislative body figures to discuss the range of issues Georgia and America are both involved in.
Kobakhidze met with the Atlantic Council Vice President Damon Wilson to focus on security issues.
“We discussed the goals of Georgia and EU and NATO aspiration. I introduced the activity and programs of Atlantic Council facilitating your country to approximation to NATO. The Atlantic Council works on the report on Georgia to be finalized for NATO Summit in summer. The Council team schedules the visit to Georgia in February and May. We also continue to support Georgia’s aspirations”, Wilson stated.
He said that Georgia and the US have achieved significant progress in defense and security cooperation terms.
“The Atlantic Council team has highly contributed in convincing the decision-makers in Washington to render support to our friends – Georgia and Ukraine,” Wilson said.
Kobakhidze also met with co-chairs of Georgia’s Friends’ Group in the US Congress and thanked them for their resolutions on Georgia’s territorial issues.
The Speaker held a meeting with the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary Elizabeth Millard.
The officials discussed bilateral relations and strategic cooperation. Millard thanked Georgia for its participation in the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan and for contributing to the maintenance of world security.
They also touched upon ongoing democratic reforms in Georgia, the Bill on Labor Safety and liberal trade and economic policies in Georgia.
Congressman Harold Rogers and Kobakhidze discussed bilateral trade-economic relations and cooperation.
Rogers stated that the US will continue supporting Georgia.