President Hails Abolishment of National Security Council as Absurd
President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated that the abolishment of the National Security Council (NSC), which he operated, was a big mistake and absurd, affecting the state security.
“The abolition of the Security Council was such a political absurd that special services of other countries could not even dream of,” stated Margvelashvili while delivering speech at the conference on national security in Gori, Central Georgia on February 6.
The president highlighted that by abolishing the Security Council Georgia “no longer has” the most important organ for making political decisions about the united position of the military-political leadership.
“We intend to establish a real map of the difficulties or weaknesses that are present in the Georgian society, it is very important to determine which directions are to be strengthened,” noted Margvelashvili.
According to the amendments to the Georgian Constitution, adopted by the parliament in September 2017, as soon as the new edition of Constitution takes effect, NSC will be abolished in order to establish a new body – the National Defense Council which will function only during wartime.
Last week, Georgian Parliament’s Defense and Security Committee Chair, Irakli Sesiashvili, stated that the country might be in need of creating a new body, working on national security issues.
"Good news is that they [the government] are now thinking how to “ invent a new bike” and restore this format. It is good that they have realized this so quickly,” said the president.
Investigation launched on possible misappropriation of funds of Public Broadcaster
The Prosecutor's Office launched an investigation on the basis of the audit conclusion on the facts of the alleged misappropriation of funds belonging to the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB).
The case concerns a report published by the State Audit according to which, Lela Gaprindashvili, former member of the Public Broadcasting Board of the Public Broadcasting in 2015-2016, had been receiving grants during the 5 months of not working at the broadcaster.
Gaprindashvili claims that the compensation was paid in exchange for the specific project, but the Board of Trustees denied any formal agreement with her.
"The head of the financial department called me and apologized, telling me that this is their mistake, which will definitely be corrected and I do not have to worry," Gaprindashvili stated.