Turkey Gifts 300 Educational Films to GTU
The Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock of Turkey gifted 300 educational films on agricultural themes to Georgian Technical University (GTU). The presentation was held at GTU on 12 February.
The films have been translated to Georgian with the support of TIKA (Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency).
The ceremony was attended by the Rector of GTU, Archil Prangishvili, the Head of TIKA Central Asian and Caucasus Department, Ali Ozgun Ozturk, TIKA Tbilisi Coordinator, Huseyin Sanli and other invited guests.
Archil Prangishvili thanked the Turkish government and TIKA for cooperation and the gifts.
“Huge material translated to Georgian is ready for the educational process. These films are about animal husbandry, poultry, beekeeping, nutrition, etc. All of this serves the concept of sustainable development and is very important for us,” stated Prangishvili.
Ali Ozgun Ozturk discussed the projects implemented by TIKA in Georgia in different areas. He thanked the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and GTU for cooperation.
“We believe that this project will have a positive outcome and will be very prolific,” stated Ali Ozgun Ozturk.
TIKA carries out the task of being a cooperating mechanism for the state institutions and organizations, universities, non-profit organizations and the private sector. It also functions as a platform for these actors to come together and it records the development aid carried out by Turkey.
Focusing on development cooperation, TIKA works in more than 170 countries. Turkey shares knowledge and experience through TIKA with countries from the Balkans to Africa, from the Middle East to Latin America.