More Than 3,000 Former Prisoners Participate in Rehabilitation Program
(TBILISI)--Georgian Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani has stated that the Rehabilitation and Resocialization Program for Former Prisoners, launched five years ago, have positive outcomes, as 3,345 former prisoners addressed the Justice Ministry to benefit from the program.
The Minister stated that the participation in the program is voluntary and a former prisoner only needs to schedule a meeting with a social worker within the program to receive psychological support, support for health-related problems, professional trainings and help to find a job, support for family members and Legal support.
Tsulukiani highlighted that the program worked for the crime prevention.
Speaking about the positive results the Minister stated that:
527 inmates found jobs thanks to the program.
1,233 prisoners have undergone various professional trainings.
308 beneficiaries received municipal transport cards free of charge.
311 former prisoners have received free of charge psychological assistance.
106 business ideas by 108 former prisoners have been financed.
823 former prisoners have used health care services free of charge.
643 former prisoners have used free legal services.
123 former prisoners have removed tattoos, free of charge.
65 of the former inmates were underage individuals.
532 former prisoners have participated in free sport and health activities.
Tsulukiani stated that the address for participation last year was higher than in the previous years, indicating that the program worked effectively.
The minister highlighted that without the practical support it would be hard for former prisoners to re-socialize easily.
In its most recent statement Georgia’s Ministry of Corrections also stated that they were drafting a bill to address the parliament to make some benefits for the companies which opened enterprises in prisons.
The Corrections Ministry also claimed that giving a job to prisoners would enable them to earn money after they have left penitentiary institutions.