Lawyer Says the Weapon Used Against Terrorism Suspect is Repaired
(TBILISI)--The lawyer of the Machalikashvili family, the family of the terrorism suspect who was shot during the December 26 anti-terrorist raid in the Pankisi Gorge of Georgia last year, claims that the weapon used by a special unit serviceman against Temirlan Machalikashvili was repaired when seized from the scene after the incident.
Lawyer Mariam Kublashvili told the media that the expertise on the weapon revealed that the pistol was repaired, and one of the parts was removed from it after Machalikashvili was shot, which could lead to destruction of a “very valuable” evidence for the defence side.
Now Kublashvili demands a new expertise on the removed part of the weapon and says the defence will involve an independent expert.
The Machalikashvili family says that they are waiting for the conclusion of the investigation over the case and strongly believe that the 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili was mistakenly shot during the counter-terrorism operation.
Malkhaz Machalikashvili, father of Temirlan Machalikashvili, says he aims to “remove the label of terrorist” from his son.
He also demands “tough punishment” for the State Security Service officials, who planned the operation in Pankisi Gorge.