Three Georgian Companies at “LINEAPELLE”
Georgian companies are participating in the Leather International Exhibition “LINEAPELLE” in Milan with the support of “Enterprise Georgia” that functions under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The exhibition hosts more than 22 000 visitors, and the number of participating companies exceeds 1 200.
Three Georgian leather product manufacturers- Ltd “Philimaska”, “Geopeli” LLC and “Deri Standard” Ltd will be at the Georgian stand.
Agency “Enterprise Georgia” often organizes similar events and participates in the exhibition to promote Georgian products at the international market.
"Philimaska" is a leather-processing Georgian-Italian enterprise founded in Rustavi in 2010.The enterprise uses Italian chemical products and cooperates with various companies, including CHEMIPAL S.P.A. and NEOTENS ITALIA S.R.L.
“Deri Standard” manufactures wet blue, crust leather and finished leather.
Fashion trends conferences were held on February 20-21 within the frames of LINEAPELLE exhibition.
Launched in 1981, LINEAPELLE has become one the most qualified international exhibitions of leather and accessories, components, synthetics for footwear, leather goods, garments and furniture. The event takes place twice a year, in February and September, at the Milan Exhibition Center.