Minister Voices Decision for Students from Disqualified Universities
Students of the Universities with suspended authorization will have the opportunity to move to authorized universities.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli said that the higher education institution authorized by the state should be that with a higher academic quality.
“The main concern for the Ministry of Education and Science is the quality of education. Authorizations of Several universities have been suspended.
Chkhenkeli addressed the students of the university with suspended authorization, stating that no one will be left without higher education. Mobility process will be especially announced for these students and they will be able to move to authorized universities.
“Our Ministry and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement will assist them in this process as much as possible,” he said.
The Minister of Education also expressed readiness to meet with the students.
Georgian Soldiers Built Church in Afghanistan
Military servicemen of the Third Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces have built the church named after St. Gobroni on the German Military Base "Marmal" of Mazar-i-Sharif in Afghanistan.
The soldiers began building the church in November 2017 and completed in January 2018. Until now, the servicemen only had a chapel (praying room) on the German base.
"The construction lasted two months. Georgian militaries decided to build a church in a visible spot for the base personnel in the area next to the Georgian soldiers' barracks. The military servicemen of other nationalities also provided Georgian soldiers with necessary materials,” stated the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
Georgian soldiers arranged a memorial for the Georgian soldiers and a bell tower on the territory of the church.
They also planted trees in the yard.