Kid Dies Due to Falling of Glass Window from a State-owned building
(TBILISI)--A 13-year-old kid died in central Tbilisi on February 28 after a large glass piece fell from a state-owned building and injured 6 schoolchildren.
Aslan Mamedov, from Tbilisi #70 public school, was standing at the bus stop, waiting for the transport with his schoolmates and a teacher when the fatal incident took place.
Five other kids also received injuries. However, the injuries were not life-threatening and their condition is stable now.
The investigation has been launched under the article which envisages negligence which led to fatality.
The building, from which the glass fell, is owned by the state and rooms the State Electro Systems office.
The office leadership says that the building underwent renovation in 2008, under the United National Movement leadership, and no works have been on the facility since them.
“ Relevant expertise is being conducted and everyone responsible for the crime will be held accountable,” the Interior Ministry reported.
The Georgian Prime Minister, Tbilisi Mayor and other high-ranking state officials responded to the tragedy, expressed their “deep condolences” to the family.
The Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced the mobilisation of all relevant agencies in order to ensure transportation of the children abroad in case of necessity. However, there was no need for this.
The deceased teenager’s friends told the media that they decided to come to the centre of Tbilisi from Ponichala, outskirts of Tbilisi, after the lessons with their teacher to have a walk in the heart of the capital and have a meal together.
Shortly after the incident, part of the opposition and the civil sector stated that the government must take steps to ensure labour safety and check conditions of the buildings.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced after the collapse of the metro ceiling in Varketili, outskirts of Tbilisi, on January 30, 2018 that all such buildings and areas would be checked by specialists.