38 NGOs Launch Campaign - I Want to Trust Court
The coalition – for Independent and Transparent Judiciary, uniting 38 Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) based in Georgia, have launched a campaign - I want to trust Court.
The position was expressed by the executive director of Transparency International Georgia, Eka Gigauri, the Head of the Young Lawyers Association of Georgia, Sulkhan Saladze and NGO EMC Programs Director Sopho Verdzeuli.
"It is very problematic to appoint some judges for a lifetime and we think that the appointment process should be transparent. We will hold many events in order to provide the society with information about what is happening in the court system. We also want to change the legislation,” said Eka Gigauri.
The campaign requires the political authorities to take responsibility for the crisis in the judiciary system, the judiciary system to be released from the clan management, the Prosecutor's Office to become interested and investigate all the alleged crimes related to the justice system and the Parliament to carry out real reforms, on the basis of which the influential group in the court will not be able to use legislation for unhealthy purposes.
Sulkhan Saladze discussed the case of Batumi City Court Judge, Irakli Shavadze who has a confrontation with the chairperson of the court.
“When we talk about clan governance, the latest example is the statement of the Batumi City Court Judge, Irakli Shavadze that clearly shows there is a clan ruling, a particular group, which influences the entire court system," Saladze said.
Families with many Children to Receive Status and State Assistance
The Health Care and Social Issues Committee of Parliament of Georgia discussed the issue of initiating the draft law on the status of a large family parent.
The authors of the project are ruling party Georgian Dream MPs Dimitri Khundadze and Akaki Zoidze.
The purpose of the draft law is to determine the status of a large family parent and to support them.
The electricity subsidy will be financed from the state budget for the large families. Moreover, a family with 4 children will receive 20 GEL per month and families with five or more children will receive extra 10 GEL for each following child.
The benefits will be received by those families whose social-economic status is equal to the rating score of 300,000.
The rule of granting the status and issuing social assistance will be determined by the Government of Georgia until 1 June 2018.
(Prepared by Mariam Chanishvili)