Killed Terrorism Suspect’s Family Ready to Address European Court
(PANKISI, Georgia) - The family of the deceased terrorism suspect Temirlan Machalikashvili says that the part of the documents have been prepared to be sent to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), as they have “no high expectations” for the investigation by the Georgian law enforcement agencies.
Malkhaz Machalikashvili, father of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili who received a mortal wound during the December 26 anti-terrorist raid in Georgia’s Muslim-populated Pankisi gorge, stated about an four hour after the meeting organized by an NGO in the gorge.
"There was nothing new for me at the meeting. They [the NGO representatives] spoke about the new details for Pankisi people, that there are certain shortcomings in the process of investigation. The law enforcers made a mistake during the raid and they will not be able to hide that. We will speak further in the European Court,” Machalikashvili stated after the meeting organized by the Human Rights Education and Monitoring Centre in Pankisi, which was closed to the local media.
Machalikashvili strongly believes that his son was mistakenly shot by a special unit serviceman and that now he aims to “remove the terrorist’s label” from his son.
He also demands “tough punishment” for the State Security Service officials, who planned the operation in Pankisi Gorge.
Investigation is underway to clear out how Machalikashvili was killed.