Fines increase for Illegal Street Vending
Vending on the street without license will be fined with 50 GEL instead of 20 GEL for physical persons and legal entities.
Parliament has proposed amendments to the Administrative Offences Code of Georgia.
The amendments envisage tougher penalties for illegal street vending. Repeating the same action will result in a fine of 300 GEL (instead of existing 100 GEL).
The penalty for disobedience to a lawful order will increase from 50 GEL to 200 GEL.
An article on illegal street vending with the use of vehicle will be added to the Administrative offences code, which will result into a fine of 1,000 GEL.
The amendments, initiated by the majority MPs have already been submitted to Parliament.
Gov’t Plans 200 Events to Celebrate the Anniversary of Georgia’s First Republic
The Georgian Dream leadership has announced 200 events, both inside and outside the country, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the creation of Georgia’s first independent republic in 1918.
Despite the fact the independence lasted until 1921, Georgia still celebrates the Day of Independence on May 26, on the date when the Georgian first republic established in 1918.
The PM stated that it is important that the private sector actively participates in the planned events.
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili launched a campaign recently dedicated to the country's 100th anniversary since gaining its independence.
Under the title ‘From Independence to Freedom - 100 Years of Republic’ the campaign encourages citizens to join in special celebrations all across the country.