UNWTO Head from Georgia Appoints Messi as Ambassador for Responsible Tourism
United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Secretary General from Georgia, Zurab Pololikashvili, has appointed world famous footballer of F.C. Barcelona, Lionel Messi as the ambassador of the Responsible Tourism.
The announcement was made on Saturday at the Camp Nou, at a meeting held after FC Barcelona's game against CD Leganes.
Messi will be to promote tourism.
“I am very pleased to join this work to promote responsible tourism,” Messi said.
At the ceremony, Georgia’s Pololikashvili underscored that Messi is a unique sportsman and an example of how willpower and constant work yield good results.
“It is a great honor to have Messi joining UNWTO and other well-known persons in promoting positive values and benefits that tourism offers” said Zurab Pololikashvili.
UNWTO official website reads that Lionel Messi is an example of talent and constant work in football. With F.C. Barcelona, he won a total of 30 titles, including eight Spanish Leagues, four Champion Leagues and five King’s Cups of Spain.
After being appointed, Messi joined Fernando Hierro and Vicente del Bosque as a public figure chosen to reflect the unity between sport and tourism.
Zurab Pololikashvili became UNWTO Secretary General in September, 2017. He was elected by UNWTO General Assembly in Chengdu, China on September 14.