Tbilisi Open Air 2018 – Music Breaks Free
Tbilisi Open Air 2018 will take place at Lisi Wonderland, near the New Hippodrome.
The biggest open air music festival in the Caucasus featuring more than 70 acts, will take place on June 22-24.
The line-up includes headlining performances by famous international performers, such as Tom Odell, Rejjie Snow, Beardyman and Rachael Yamagata.
Tbilisi Open Air 2018 offers 4 stages varying with genres: Main Stage, Garden Stage, EYE Stage, Singer Jazz Stage.
EYE Stage is a new festival stage with the soul of techno/house music. It features different artists, such as Roman Flugel, Cleveland, Gio Shengelia, Autumn Tree [Leon], Vako T B2b Mzhavia, Alex Niggemann, Matthias Meyer, Sascha Sibler, Bero, Liza Rivs, Stimmhalt, Promescu, Super Flu, Nuno Dos Santos, Innellea, Bacho B2b Tomma, Dastia, So Laut, Bekuchi.
Likani Mineral Water will be presenting Singer Jazz Stage at Tbilisi Open Air 2018, including Rezo Kiknadze Quintet, Dini Virsaladze Trio, Blue Moor, Lasha Abashmadze Quintet, Zura Ramishvili Trio, Amaze, Papuna Sharikadze Trio featuring Misho Urushadze.
Tbilisi Open Air has become one of the most favorite events.
“I can say for sure that Open Air is all about freedom and that it really breaks free. With a great music and Coachella vibes, it is all I have ever dreamt about. AlterVision has given me an opportunity to listen to musicians like Deep Purple, Placebo, Beth Hart, Damien Rice in my city, while I was thinking about saving up to listen to them abroad,” said Natia Gogava, Tbilisi Free University student, who annually attends the event.
Official sponsors of the event are TBC Bank, AlterVision Group, Check in Georgia, ICY Beer, Tbilisi City Hall, Likani, Singer Jazz Foundation, Fabrika, Treebal, etc.
AlterVision Group works on musical festivals, concerts and social projects.
Project “Check in Georgia” was created in 2016. It covers series of cultural and sport events that will be held in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia. The project will be held every year and is planned to become more diverse.
This year, almost all major festivals of the country have united under the Check-in Georgia project, including Batumi International Film Festival, Tbilisi International Theater and Photo Festivals, Regional Theaters Festival, International Advertising Festival Ad Black Sea, Tbilisi Open Air and others.
Tickets are available on online at and in Tbilisi Concert Hall box office.
A limited amount of 3-day passes will on sale until 16 April (1500 in total). During this period, only TBC Bank card holders will qualify for 20% of the paid amount back.
Final Price of 3-day passes will be 170 GEL.
Daily tickets will be available beginning 17 April.