Georgian Wrestler wins European Championship
Georgian wrestler, Robert Kobliashvili defeated his Russian rival in the fight for European championship.
Kobliashvili, wrestling in 87 kg weight category, defeated Bekhan Ozdoev from Russia.
Greco-Roman wrestlers managed to gain three medals at the European Championship: 1 gold and 2 bronze medals.
Iakob Kajaia and Nugzar Tsurtsumia were awarded the bronze medals.
Kobliashvili won a bronze medal at the 2017 World Wrestling Championships.
He has competed in Greco-Roman 85 kg event at the 2016 Summer Olympics.
The 69th European Wrestling Championships was held in Kaspiysk, Dagestan, Russia, between 30th April and 6th May 2018.
Man Detained for Smuggling of Medications
The Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained an individual for smuggling in medications.
As a result of operative-searching activities and investigative activities carried out by the Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, 33 different types of medications worth of 6, 470 GEL were seized.
"The investigation found that the suspect was trying to smuggle a large amount of 33 types of medications through the customs checkpoint "Sarpi ", the Investigation Department statement reads.
Public Defender Names Georgian Activist for UN and Vaclav Havel Prizes
The Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria has nominated Tamar Mearakishvili, Georgian activist based in the country’s occupied Akhalgori area, for the United Nations Human Rights Prize and Vaclav Havel Human Rights Prize for her "outstanding contribution to defending the rights of conflict-affected population”.
Lomjaria says that in 2017, Mearalkishvili faced illegal detention twice.
“At present, criminal proceedings are underway against her in two separate cases. She has been deprived of her identification documents and despite her severe health condition she is unable to travel to Tbilisi-controlled territory for treatment. I consider that the process against Mearakishvili is an attempt of the de facto authorities to silence her and force her to leave her hometown,” Lomjaria said.
She also urged the Georgian government to pay the utmost attention to Mearakishvili and her family’s social situation and to protect their rights.
Lomjaria’s statement reads that by nominating her for the United Nations and Vaclav Havel Human Rights Prizes, the public defender is expressing her gratitude to Mearakishvili for her contribution to the protection of the rights of the conflict-affected population. (By Messenger Staff)