Maia Tsinamdzgvrishvili's Solo Exhibition Show
Maia Tsinamdzgvrishvili's Solo Exhibition Show is taking place at the Vanda Art Gallery. The exhibition was opened on May 4 and will last until May 13.
Maia is recognized as the finest Georgian contemporary artist working in silk. Her art is always full of taste, thoughts and emotions.
The artist uses pure silk fabric, threads and cocoons, which she colors herself, and mounts them on silk paper, felt and/or material all of which she makes.
She is constantly working on developing new materials and their combinations, various techniques, and sometimes even creating her own ways.
Maia specialized in her field and graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Fine Arts Textile Department.
“I am inspired by nature and the realities of life and my surroundings. During the everyday working the process of creating which is very important and interesting for me gives possibility to find new forms and structures. The choice of all the interesting and different kinds of methods comes after I have assembled the idea. I combine techniques with each other, but the most important is that there is synergy. It is skills and ability to compose a harmony of colour and the form that brings forth art works of great textural intensity and subtlety,” Tsinamdzgvrishvili told the Watson Macrae Gallery.
She has exhibited widely in Georgia as well as in Poland, Switzerland, Israel, China, Spain, France, Russia, and Belgium. Maia has conducted master classes in Georgia, the Netherlands and also in Florida, USA.
Her works have been published in several textile books. Among her many awards, she received "Best Tapestry of the Year" by the Ministry of Georgia for “Irakli’s Window” in 1997.