Occupied Tskhinvali Digs Ditches along the Occupation Line
(NIKOZI VILLAGE, GEORGIA)--The de facto leadership of Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali region is digging anti-fire ditches near the occupation lines with other parts of Georgia.
The decision came after the de facto leadership of Tskhinvali closed the so-called administrative boundary line with Georgia on May 7 to mark the victory of the Soviet Union over the Nazi Germany. The so-called boundary line was announced to open at 8pm today.
Locals told the media that occupants dug the ditches not only on the Russia-controlled territory, but also on area which is currently administered by the government of Georgia.
It is the third year Tskhinvali digs ditches "to protect itself” from the fires which may spread from the Tbilisi-controlled territory.
More than 100 cases of fires were reported in Georgia last year. A part of analysts claimed that the fires could be built deliberately by occupants and through making of the ditches they protected the occupied region from the fire-related threats.
The government of Georgia strongly condemned the fact and appealed to the international community to react to the illegality.
The US Department of States has stated that they are concerned by the decision of de facto South Ossetian authorities to temporarily close crossing points in Georgia along the administrative boundary line.
“These closures restrict freedom of movement for residents living on both sides of the administrative boundary line.
“ In addition, the United States calls for an immediate halt to the ongoing illegal detentions of Georgian citizens by de facto and Russian authorities along the administrative boundary lines with the Russian-occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali,” reads the statement.
The Government of Georgia and the whole international community except four countries stress that the actions of Russia and de facto leaderships are illegal on the territories of Georgia.
Russia and Nicaragua recognised “independence” of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali in 2008 in the wake of the Russia-Georgia war.
After several years Vanuatu and Tuvalu revoked this recognition and now declare Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are integral parts of Georgia.