Brazil Makes Stamps Depicting Georgian Qvevri
(BRAZIL)--Brazil has produced stamps that depict the Georgian Qvevri and read that Georgia is the cradle of wine.
The decision was related to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Georgia, which was established in 1918 and lasted for only three years, as Soviet Russia occupied the country in 1921.
Qvevri, also known as Churi in Western Georgia, are large earthenware vessels used for fermentation, maturing and storing of traditional Georgian wine.
Resembling large, egg-shaped amphorae without handles, they are either buried below ground or set into the floors of large wine cellars. Qvevri vary in size: volumes range from 20 litres to around 10,000; 800 is more common.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry states that the stamp will raise peopleís awareness about Georgia in Brazil and other Latin-American countries.
The Georgian Embassy in Brazil played a key role in producing the stamps, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The United Nations will host the presentation of a stamp of Georgiaís famous poet Shota Rustaveli, author of the Knight in the Pantherís Skin poem, to mark the 850th anniversary of Rustaveli and the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
The event will take place in New York, at the headquarters of the UN, Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze stated.