Agro-Food Project “Gemovani” at Tbilisi Event Hall
Gemovani held a second agro-food market featuring products of Georgian origin under the trademark ‘Gemovani’ at Tbilisi Event Hall on May 9.
About 70 farmers, family-run firms and entrepreneurs presented their own products at the exhibition and sale.
The main goal of market is to popularize healthy and natural Georgian product.
Andria Basilaia, Head of the Tbilisi City Hall's Economic Service, attended the exhibition-sale of Georgian products.
“There is a wide range of exhibitions and sales of Georgian products and many people have attended the event. We are working in order to support initiatives.” Basilaia said.
The Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia, Fatma Ceren Yazgan attended the event, noting that the idea of popularizing the Georgian products is very useful and smart.
“Visitors will be able to get Georgian, natural products of bread, dairy products, meat, vegetables, fruit, cereals and more,” said Otar Nachkebia, the Director of the project.
From June 2018 Brand ‘Gemovani’ plans to organize weekly market in various location, one of them will take place near Lisi Lake.
“We want to take advantage of the local market and, more importantly, to support the restoration of Georgian traditional methods of production as well as the popularization of Georgian products. Goods produced under the ‘Gemovani’ label are unique and should be recognized worldwide. That is why, after the local market, the number one plan is to enter the international markets,” the Gemovani director said.
In addition, Otar Nachkebia explained that any farmer who can produce Georgian Products can participate in the project in future as well.
"We want to stimulate the production of local goods in Georgia. Farmers will know that genetically Georgian products are in demand and that it is cost-worthy," said Nachkebia.
The event was supported by Bread “Mzetamze”, ‘Wizard Event’, ‘Livingstone’, KAR.GE movement and Georgian wheat producers.