US Deputy Assistant Secretary: Georgia Is Regional Leader in Reforms
Bridget Brink, a Deputy Assistant Secretary in the US State Department’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, says Georgia is a regional leader in terms of its democratic and economic reforms.
Brink made the statement at a scientific conference dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia was held at the United States Center for Strategic and International Studies on May 10.
“Georgia established itself as a strong democratic country, oriented toward integration with the West. Georgia is a leader in the implementation of democratic and economic reforms,” she stated and expressed the US support towards the Georgian government’s policy and its plan aimed at further developing the country in all directions.
Deputy Assistant Secretary also spoke about the Georgia-US strategic partnership and underlined the US strong support for Georgia from the very first days of independence.
“Georgia is a strong partner of the United States, especially in the field of global security. There is a traditional strong relationship between Georgia and the United States and relations with President Trump’s administration have been further strengthened, namely, in terms of partnership on the issues of security and promotion of economic progress," Brink said, adding the US supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
She also emphasized the support of Congress for Georgia and talked about financial assistance to Georgia allocated by the US 2018 budget law, as well as the restrictions on financing the states that recognize Russia's occupied territories.
“The regions occupied by Russia - Abkhazia and South Ossetia (Tskhinvali) are integral parts of Georgia and the United States continues to support Georgia's independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity,” Brink noted.
As for Georgia’s NATO membership, the Deputy Assistant Secretary said NATO door has been open for all European democracies that share the values of the alliance and contribute to strengthening of common security.
“Only Georgia can define its future and no country has the right to veto Georgia's NATO membership,” Brink added.