‘Memories of Tiflis’ - Edited by Nicolas V. Iljine
TBC Gallery organized a presentation of a book ‘Memories of Tiflis’ - edited by Nicolas V. Iljline, an advisor to the Director of the Hermitage Museum.
The event was held within the frames of Tbilisi Art Fair (TAF), the first international fair of modern art in Tbilisi, whose official sponsor was TBC Status.
The book is a collection of essays by Levan Chogoshvili, Nana Kipiani, Giorgi Gersamia, Tamaz Gersamia, Giorgi Kalandia, Aka Morchiladze, Levan Tsetskhladze and Donald Rayfield, as well as photos from various museums and collections depicting 20th century Tbilisi architecture, art, music, folk, literature and photography.
The author stated that the influence for writing this book was his visit 10 years ago, he loved this city and he came back quite often. He liked culture, environment and decided to write book.
Nicolas V. Iljline’s relationship with Tbilisi started in 1965, when a Georgian doctor visiting Germany presented him with The Knight in the Panther's Skin.
Later on, he met the film directors - Otar Ioseliani, Giorgi Danelia and Lana Ghoghoberidze, watched several films by Sergo Panajanov and was fascinated by Georgian culture. He first visited Tbilisi in 2008 to attend his friend’s wedding.
Nicolas V. Iljline decided to bring together stories about the city into one collection. He collected old post cards for the book.
The book focuses on Tbilisi of the 1870-1920.