The 9th Kavkaz Jazz Festival will start in Tbilisi on June 7.
Gala event was organized for opening Kavkaz Jazz Festival 2018 on June 4, with support by the Embassy of Turkey in Georgia. Among the guests were organizers, partners, embassies of those countries from which the musicians arrived in Georgia recently.
Open rehearsals by Kavkaz Jazz Quartet took place on June 5-7.
On June 7, bands from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia will open the festival at Singer Cafe Terrace, featuring ISTBILISI project from Turkey, New Quintet from Armenia, Kanudosi from Georgia.
Kavkaz Jazz Quartet will perform on June 8 at Abanotubani next to Sulfur baths.
Various musicians and artists are involved in the festival, including Armen Hyusnunts, saxophonist from Armenia, Salman Gambarov, pianist from Azerbaijan, George Mel, Georgian drummer based in New York City, as well as special guests - Nargile Mehdiyeva, Ivane Mkrtichya, Mustafa Olgan and IRIAO (Georgian polyphony).
Kavkaz Jazz Festival was created in 2010 as a platform for musicians from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Since then over 100 musicians from eleven countries took part in the festival during this period. The project is organized by a non-profit organization - Art Bridge.
The main goal of the event is to bring young and experienced musicians together, bridge cultural dialogues among countries and give international experience and exposure to emerging talents.
The festival is presented by the Ministry Of Culture And Monuments Protection Of Georgia and supported by Tbilisi City Hall.
Partners of the Festival are Yunus Emre Tbilisi, Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Embassy of Turkey, Embassy of Republic of Armenia, and Georgian National Tourism Agency.