49 garages voluntarily removed in Tbilisi
Several Tbilisi residents have removed 49 garages voluntarily to empty the areas for recreation, as it had been offered by the Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
The Tbilisi City Hall says that the removal of 26 garages is planned while 19 garages are being taken out.
Negotiations are underway with two individuals, the City Hall reported.
Kaladze’s initiative envisages arranging gardens, squares and playgrounds replacing garages.
At the end of April, Kaladze called on the members of the government of the capital to communicate with the residents of their districts. Tbilisi City Hall covers the project expenses in case of the citizens’ consent.
Georgian Airways Announces Rally to Protest the Actions of TAV Georgia
Georgian Airways, the Georgian flag carrier, has announced a rally at the end of the week to protest the service cost of a Turkish company TAV Georgia, which is scheduled to manage Tbilisi airport until 2027.
Airzena and Georgian Airways claim they cannot lower prices for tickets as TAV Georgia demands high pay for the airport service.
The company head Tamaz Gaiashvili says that only last year they transported 182, 506 passengers and paid more than 15 million GEL to TAV Georgia for the airport service.
“TAV Georgia must leave Georgia,” Gaiashvili says, calling on those who care about the developments of Georgian businesses to join the rally.
TAV Georgia claims Gaiashvili is lying as in the last year Airzena transported 375, 325 passengers and paid 16 USD for each traveler.
TAV Georgia also says that the Georgian company has special offers for winter, when the company receives lower income.
“As the company has a lower income in the winter time, we offer them to cover 50 percent of winter expenses in summer,” TAV Georgia says.
TAV Georgia entered Tbilisi International Airport in 2005 with a 15-year management contract. The company invested $62 million to build a new airport in Tbilisi, which opened in 2007.
TAV Georgia, which is a Turkish Company, has the right to manage Tbilisi Airport until 2027.