Belgium Calls on Georgians Not to Seek Asylum in Belgium
Belgium’s Secretary of State for Asylum, Migration and Administrative Simplification, Theo Francken called on Georgian citizens not to request asylum in Belgium.
Francken noted that the number of asylum seekers from Georgia in Belgium has tripled since the EU Visa free regime entered into force in March, 2017.
He added that Belgium considers Georgia as a safe country and this is why Georgian citizens will not be granted asylum in Belgium.
“We have discussed the issue of growing asylum seekers from Georgia in Belgium. The number of Georgian citizens demanding shelter in Belgium has almost tripled, and this negatively affects the results of visa liberalization that Georgia has received. It is therefore very important that Georgians know they should not request asylum in Belgium,” said Francken.
He met with the Minister of Justice of Georgia Tea Tsulukiani on June 13. Tsulukiani presented the migration regulation steps planned by the Georgian government to the Belgian delegation.
Discussions were held about legislative reforms, campaign against violations of visa-free regime and abuse of asylum request.
ADB President Pays Official Visit to Georgia
President of Asia Development Bank (ADB), Takehiko Nakao is paying an official visit to Georgia for the first time after cooperation was launched between Georgia and Bank.
The Ministry of Finance stated that his visit is a clear confirmation of ADB's support for Georgia.
This visit will enable Georgia to deepen and expand cooperation with the Asian Development Bank.
Nakao will meet the Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, acting Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, acting First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, acting Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, President of National Bank Koba Gvenetadze and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
The Bank supports Georgia by funding in various fields including energy, municipal and urban infrastructure, rehabilitation/construction of water and sewage systems, etc.
Georgia has been a member of the Asian Development Bank since 2007. The amount of funding allocated by ADB to Georgia is estimated at 2.4 billion US dollars.