Georgian Parliament Speaker Slams the President for His Comments after PM’s Resignation
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze criticized the president for his comments about the prime minister’s resignation, saying the “masquerade has to be over.”
Kobakhidze said the president’s statements were “unserious and thoughtless,” saying a government reshuffle is a normal process in the democratic state.
“I call on the president to stay calm. I would like to note that a stable and decent development of our country will go on,” he added.
The Speaker stated that during the last six years Georgia has achieved fundamental progress in all directions and that this was done under various prime ministers’ governance since 2012.
“Replacement of prime ministers and governments did not lead to the deviation of the country’s main course and from the progressive path taken by our country since 2012,” Kobakhidze noted.
Earlier on Thursday, the president stated Giorgi Kvirikashvili was a high-ranking official, and that he felt comfortable working with him.
“I cannot say that Kvirikashvili’s activities were unsuccessful. I talked about economic problems in the parliament a month ago…But I think that the main problem facing the country is related to its judicial system,” he added.
According to Margvelashvili, the former PM stated that he resigned due to different opinions than the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) chair and founder, Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“I think people should realize what the PM was trying to say when he noted Ivanishvili should form his team himself…The masquerade when people are appointed as PMs in a short period should be ended. It is unclear to foreigners too,” the President said.
He said it would be the best if Ivanishvili became the prime minister himself if it is about the responsible policy.
“I worked with Ivanishvili when he was the PM and I was a minister. Our cooperation was very interesting and effective but… one party makes all the decisions. It should be ended. It will harm Georgia, its European choice and its stability,” Margvelashvili stated.
After 2012 parliamentary elections, when Ivanishvili’s GD party won and left the United National Movement (UNM) behind, Bidzina Ivanishvili became the prime minister on October 25, 2012. He maintained the post until November 20, 2013, when he decided to quit the politics.
After Ivanishvili’s resignation Irakli Garibashvili became the prime minister and held his post until December 29, 2015, when he suddenly decided to quit, saying he did his maximum.
The recent Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili was named by the ruling party and backed by the parliament on December 30. Kvirikashvili left his post on June 13, 2018. According to the assessments of the politicians from opposition and ruling party, he was the best prime minister Georgia has had since 2012.