Georgia Defeats Scotland in World Rugby U20
Georgia’s youth rugby team completed this year’s World Rugby U20 Championship with ninth place for the first time in history after defeating Scotland with 31-39.
The younger players (under 20) won three matches in total in the World Championship, which is the greatest achievement in the history of Georgian youth rugby team.
Georgia took the lead after only four minutes as tight-head prop Luka Japaridze added the finishing touches to a clinical lineout drive.
Some excellent Georgian handling sent Kote Marjanishvili hurtling down the right touchline for an excellent score in the corner.
Georgia’s youth rugby team returns to homeland today.
The 2018 World Rugby Under 20 Championship is the eleventh annual international rugby union competition for Under 20 national teams. The event is organized in France by rugby's central body, World Rugby.
FAO – Georgia needs to strengthen veterinary
The statistical analysis by Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) shows that Georgia needs to strengthen its veterinary field.
The statistics was prepared within the frames of Technical Assistance to Support the Establishment of a National Animal Identification and Traceability System (NAITS) report in Georgia.
The report reads that the decrease in number of vets is expected within the next 7-10 years due to the retirement age and lack of desire of career development in the field. The average age of veterinarians in the country is 55-60 years.
FAO stated that graduates in veterinary field are mostly employed in hospitals for domestic animals (dogs, cats, etc.) in the city. The main impeding factors are low wages and farmers’ low demand for vets.
“In order to save money, farmers are trying to take care of the animals themselves, which often ends with unsatisfactory results,” reads the report.
The government has taken measures regarding the issue. Beginning 2018, amendments to the Law on Higher Education have come into play, according to which, veterinary education has been restored to the regulated sphere, which means that the state has prioritized this direction.
“It is noteworthy that the gender distribution among veterinarian is inappropriate, only 11% of the vets involved in the registration program are female,” the FAO said.
The main objective of the project is establishing the integrated European Union compliant National Animal Identification and Traceability System in Georgia for cattle and small ruminants. The project aims at enhancing competitiveness of Georgian agriculture by improving food safety and animal health standards.