DWV Cooperation Event to take place in Tbilisi
Deutsche Wirtschaftsvereinigung (DWV) together with German Economic Team Georgia (GET Georgia) is organizing a cooperation event on “Economic Monitor Georgia & Economic Relevance of Crypto Mining in Georgia”.
The event will take place at IOTA Hotel Tbilisi, on July 11.
The Head of GET Georgia and senior economic policy advisor, Dr. Ricardo Giucci, will discuss Georgia’s macroeconomic performance as well as on the economic relevance of crypto mining in Georgia.
The language of the event is English.
GET Georgia is in a dialogue with the Georgian government on existing economic challenges and supporting Georgia in establishing a sustainable economic policy framework.
Participants will have the opportunity to discuss challenges and opportunities that may arise and provide input in case it’s necessary.
According to “GET Georgia”, Georgia is one of the biggest miners of crypto-currencies world-wide due to low electricity costs, good business climate and tax exemptions in free industrial zones.
The aim of DWV is to promote trade and economic relations between Germany and Georgia and to represent the interests of German industry locally.
DWV is a service provider and actively supports German companies entering the Georgian market.
The German Economic Team Georgia “GET Georgia“ supports the Georgian Government in designing necessary economic reforms and, thus, the transition process and economic development of the country.
GET Georgia is financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy and implemented by Berlin Economics.