NGOs Call for Studying Feasibility of Construction of HPPs in Upper Svaneti
Georgia-based 7 Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) call on the government to study feasibility of construction of number of Hydro Power Plants (HPPs) in upper Svaneti region, which was hit recently by a heavy flood.
The organizations especially put emphasis on Nenskra HPP Project.
The Tchuberi village of Mestia region was heavily flooded in early July. The houses were destroyed while bridges and the local infrastructure were seriously damaged. Luckily, no casualties have been reported so far as locals and tourists were evacuated on time.
The NGOs allege that the disaster was caused by the HPP construction, adding the statement of the construction company Nenskra Hydro, that the disaster happened far from the construction area, is not true.
“Geologic risks will be further increased as a result of HPP project impacts, as the forest / vegetation cover will be cut in the process of construction, which will create additional landslides and mudflows,” the statement reads.
In addition, the organizations believe the statement of the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, saying the natural disaster could be caused by the massive cut of trees, is not true either.
“The map prepared by the Global Forest Watch, Forests Monitoring International Online Platform, shows that in this section of the Nenskra Valley in 2000-2017 no forest was cut,” the NGOs claim.
The organizations give several recommendations to the government: