City Hall to take down sports shops in Dighomi
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze made a statement that construction of a sports shop in the green space on the territory supermarket "Goodwill" is suspended and will be dismantled in the nearest future.
He also noted that he and his team are against constructions in recreational areas.
"Although neither I, nor my team have nothing against the sale of new trade facilities in general, I have always said, and I will repeat that I will not allow constructions in recreational spaces. We have made a decision regarding the suspension of the construction. In the near future the construction will be dismantled and City Hall will regulate the issue with the project developers," said Kaladze.
,b>NCDC to hold Research in September on Blood Lead Level
Director General of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC), Amiran Gamkrelidze made a statement that research will be carried out in Georgia in September regarding the level of lead in children’s blood.
He noted that there is no alarming situation in this regard in the country, however, the current picture has to be analyzed and further steps should be planned.
According to Gamkrelidze, a comprehensive study of lead has not yet been carried out.
"Since September the UN Children's Fund and the Italian Health Institute are conducting an in-depth study. So far we have been studying only individual groups,” he said.
Small studies conducted for individual groups show that the amount of lead level in blood in 2 to 5 years old children has increased, from about 15% to 20%.
Studies suggest that the population groups at greatest risk of exposure are young children and workers involved with construction, mining, and manufacturing. This may be due to greater gut absorption of lead in infants and young children than in adults.