Humanoid Robot Sophia Visits Georgia
Sophia, a social humanoid robot is paying a visit to Georgia within the Open Government Partnership (OGP) 5th Global Summit which takes place in Tbilisi on July 17-19.
Sophia is Hanson Robotics’ most advanced human-like robot and Innovation Champion of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Georgian journalists were able to ask Sophia questions at the UN House in Tbilisi on July 18.
In her speech, Sophia talked about how robots can help humans build a better future. She added that she feels welcome in Georgia.
“It is an amazing country. I find your ancient language and alphabet intriguing and I find the architecture and clear glass on your parliament building impressive,” she stated.
The robot noted that she has no sex but likes that she looks like woman because people ask her many questions about women’s rights.
“I like to identify myself as a woman. Many people ask a question about women's rights. I am glad that I have the opportunity to express the opinion about equality," she added.
In addition, Sophia addressed a plenary opening of the OGP Summit and took part in a panel discussion on public services.
She spoke about the role of Artificial Intelligence in opening public services to people, making them more easily accessible for everyone, including the vulnerable and disadvantaged.
Sophia the Robot was activated on April 19, 2015 and made her first public appearance at Southwest Festival (SXSW) in mid-March 2016 in Austin, Texas, United States.
She is able to display more than 50 facial expressions.
Sophia has been covered by media around the globe and has participated in many high-profile interviews. While interviewers around the world have been impressed by Sophia's sophisticated responses to their questions, the bulk of Sophia's meaningful statements are believed by experts to be somewhat scripted.
In October 2017, Sophia the robot became the first robot to receive citizenship of any country.
In November 2017, Sophia was named the United Nations Development Program's first ever Innovation Champion, and the first non-human to be given any United Nations title.
The OGP Global Summit in Tbilisi brought together over 200 participants from 12 parliaments and 24 world countries.
In 2017 Georgia assumed OGP Chairmanship.