Nobel Partner 2018 Kicks Off for the fourth time
The multinational military exercise “Nobel Partner 2018” will be opened at Vaziani Military Training Area near Tbilisi on August 1.
“Nobel Partner 2018” is a Georgian Armed Forces and U.S. Army Europe led exercise. The goal of “Nobel Partner 2018” is to increase interoperability between the armed forces of participating countries and contribute to security of the Black Sea region. It also intended to improve skills in stability, defensive and offensive operations of participant nations.
More than 3000 military personnel will take part in this training, of which 1300 are from Georgians, 1170 from U.S and 500 from other countries. 13 countries will be involved in the exercise - Georgia, United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Turkey, Norway, Poland, Armenia, Azerbaijan, France, Estonia, Latvia and Ukraine.
140 military vehicles will convey from Poti Sea Port [western Georgia] to Vaziani Military Area and participate in the training. Out of these 28 Infantry Carrier Vehicle “Stryker”, 12 Bradley Fighting Vehicle. Beside this 5 US Abrams Tanks.
The training will also involve 5 units of Georgian T72 thanks and BMP 2 tanks of Georgian Armed Forces.
As for Air Attack Operations, a combination of Blackhawk and Apache helicopters will provide close air support and air assault operations.
“Noble Partner 2018” is held for the fourth time in Georgia and it will continue until August 15.
Divorces Georgia in the past Five years
46, 031 cases of divorce have been reported in Georgia in the last 5 years, - reads the data released by Young Lawyers.
According to the data provided by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the figure was as follows in the previous years: 10, 222 cases of divorce - in 2017, 9,539 - in 2016, 9, 112 in 2015, 9, 119 - in 2014 and 8, 039 - in 2013.
As for the rate of marriage, according to the data of the last 5 years, the cases of marriage amounted to 144, 161. 23, 684 couples got married in 2017, 25, 101 – in 2016, 29, 157 - in 2015, 31 526 - in 2014 and 34, 693 - in 2013.
It should be noted that the highest rate of divorce is reported in Tbilisi, which is followed by the Imereti region.
(By Elena Chivadze)